Survey Shows Continued Growth for Web in 3Q08

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Oct 14, 2008


The September 2008 Netcraft survey showed continued growth and major shuffling among the Top 5 players. The research firm received responses from 181,277,835 sites, an increase of more than 8.9 million from the June 2008 survey, which yielded 172,338,726 responses.

Despite penetration levels remaining flat, Apache and Microsoft continue to dominate the Web server market. The Web continues its growth trajectory, however, with new Web server options in the driver's seat.

Discuss this article in the ServerWatch discussion forum

Unsure About an Acronym or Term?
Search the ServerWatch Glossary
 

The number of sites measured this quarter once again surpassed the 100 million mark set in November 2006 and set yet another record.

Not much changed during this period. The top players remained the same. Google Front End (GFE), lighttpd, nginx, Apache and Microsoft IIS the top spots. Oversee dipped out of the top-five, and Sun-ONE-Web-Server and Zeus dipped still further.

Apache's market share increased marginally, essentially remaining flat. In terms of actual growth, it added almost 4.6 million servers. The Web server continued to hang on to more than half of the market, this time picking up almost 50.4 percent at the end of the quarter, a bit more than it had at the end of second quarter. Microsoft, meanwhile, decreased its share nearly 2 percent, ending the quarter with 38,609 fewer servers.

The complete survey results can be found, here.

Third Quarter Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share
Apache 91,068,71350.24%
Microsoft-IIS 62,364,63434.40%
GFE 10,072,6875.56%
Unknown 3,835,6162.12%
lighttpd 3,095,9281.71%
nginx 2,562,5541.41%
Oversee 1,938,9531.07%
Other 1,204,1430.66%
IdeaWebServer 573,8120.32%
GNR 373,7220.21%
Zeus 356,6180.20%
Coyote 356,2260.20%
Sun-ONE-Web-Server 354,1330.20%
Resin 343,3230.19%
Rapidsite 227,9940.13%
BaseHTTP 206,2700.11%
Jetty 201,0750.11%
LiteSpeed 189,7620.10%
tigershark 177,5520.10%
httpd 174,2240.10%

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.