First Quarter Netcraft Survey Shows Continued Growth

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Apr 3, 2008


The March 2008 Netcraft survey showed continued growth and major shuffling among the Top 5 players. The research firm received responses from 162,662,052 sites, an increase of more than 7.4 million from the December 2007 survey, which yielded 155,230,051 responses.

Is it any surprise that the Web continues to grow? Apache and Microsoft continue to dominate, but will new Web server options coexist with or threaten these venerable favorites?

Discuss this article in the ServerWatch discussion forum

Unsure About an Acronym or Term?
Search the ServerWatch Glossary
 

The number of sites measured this quarter again surpassed the 100 million mark set in November 2006 and set yet another record.

The top players changed little during this time. Google Front End (GFE), lighttpd, Oversee, Apache and Microsoft IIS held fast to the top spots. Sun-ONE-Web-Server and Zeus dipped further while nginx came in.

Apache's market share reversed its long decline. Once again, the Web server captured more than half of the market, this time picking up almost 50.5 percent at the end of the quarter. Microsoft also increased its share marginally, as did all of the top vendors.

The complete survey results can be found, here.

March Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share
Apache 82,083,76850.46%
Microsoft-IIS 57,692,89035.47%
GFE 9,008,7505.54%
Unknown 3,281,0882.02%
Oversee 1,850,1301.14%
lighttpd 1,552,6500.95%
Other 1,112,9020.68%
nginx 954,1220.59%
LiteSpeed 604,9250.37%
Zeus 484,5620.30%
IdeaWebServer 435,7410.27%
Coyote 370,3650.23%
Sun-ONE-Web-Server 332,7140.20%
Resin 328,7170.20%
Jetty 247,6980.15%
Rapidsite 223,9330.14%
tigershark 201,5490.12%
Enterprise 195,9270.12%
NOYB 193,8420.12%
httpd 189,1250.12%

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.