July 2007 Netcraft Survey, Yet Another New Player

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Jul 3, 2007


The July 2007 Netcraft survey showed continued growth and major shuffling among the Top 5 players. The research firm received responses from 125,626,329 sites, an increase of nearly 12 million from the April survey, which yielded 113,658,468 responses.

The Web continues to grow, despite Apache losing ground and Windows stagnating. This quarter, Google Front End joined lighttpd and the venerable Top 5 mix.

Discuss this article in the ServerWatch discussion forum

The number of sites measured surpassed the 100 million mark set in November 2006 and set yet another record.

In June, Google Front End (GFE) joined lighttpd, Apache, Microsoft IIS and Sun-ONE-Web-Server in the Top 5.

Netcraft began counting GFE sites in June primarily because Google moved its Blogger sites from Apache to GFE. Netcraft attributes much of Apache's decline in share to this shift.

At the time, Netcraft stated that while it acknowledges "GFE not a server product like Apache or Microsoft-IIS, Google's services are an increasingly popular alternative platform for running a blog or simple web site (googlepages.com), or content that would have formerly been hosted on a desktop or networked filesystem (e.g. spreadsheets.google.com)."

In contrast to GFE, Apache's market share continued its descent, hitting 52.65 percent at the end of second quarter. Apache remains in the top spot, but Microsoft again increased its share over the course of the quarter to 32.84 percent.

This month, GFE, Sun, and lighttpd rounded out the Top 5 with 4.35 percent, 1.61 percent and 1.17 percent share, respectively.

Zeus, a longtime member of the Top 5, dipped down to seventh place with 463,449 sites, or 0.37 percent market share.

When viewed by domain type, 73,541,272 responses, or 58.5 percent, had .com domains; 9,375,293, or 7.46 percent, of sites had .net domains; and 3,856,028, or 3.07 percent, of sites had .uk domains.

The complete survey results can be found, here.

July Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 66,144,73452.65%33,199,018
Microsoft-IIS 41,254,79332.84%26,823,709
GFE 5,465,5384.35%5,441,147
Unknown 2,989,7672.38%2,196,338
Sun-ONE-Web-Server 2,017,6981.61%1,349,614
lighttpd 1,471,7791.17%1,219,378
Oversee 1,162,9580.93%994,557
Zeus 463,4490.37%149,283
Netscape-Enterprise 225,6900.18%109,480
Rapidsite 208,1910.17%112,146
tigershark 203,4080.16%151,427
thttpd 136,1160.11%8,994
Lotus Domino 90,4460.07%30,508
AOLServer 84,2500.07%3,055
Zope 41,8720.03%12,355
WebSTAR 29,3310.02%17,997
Squid 22,3200.02%3,971
Stronghold 22,2590.02%13,352
Oracle-Application-Server-10g 18,7950.01%7,851
WebLogic 17,4130.01%11,850
4D_WebSTAR_S 10,888 0.01%5,101
WebSitePro 8,3930.01%4,169
WebSite 7,7940.01%3,279
Orion 5,890 0.00%3,808
Xitami 4,3300.00%3,095
Sambar 4,214 0.00%1,699
Roxen WebServer 4,1250.00%1,245
Abyss 3,2050.00%1,373
Enterprise for NetWare 1,820 0.00%523
WN 1,331 0.00%106
Netscape FastTrack Server 1,314 0.00%534
WebSphere 1,298 0.00%636
JRun 1,215 0.00%687
NCSA HTTPd 841 0.00%199

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.