July 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights

July 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights


July 14, 2003

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its July 2003 survey from more than 42.2 million sites. This represents a new peak in the number of responses received.

As usual, Apache, Microsoft, and Zeus were the key players with shares of 63.72 percent, 25.95 percent, and 1.81 percent, respectively. The top vendors retained their rankings of the previous month. Apache marginally increased its share; IIS and Zeus slightly decreased their shares.

Of the servers surveyed, 20,140,894, or 47.62 percent, had .com domains; 2,813,383, or about 6.7 percent, had .uk domains

June Results
Server No. of
Servers in Use
Market Share No. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache 26,951,87963.72%11,767,795
Microsoft-IIS 10,975,97025.95% 6,201,665
Zeus 766,9431.81%372,708
Unknown 739,0161.75%404,791
Netscape-Enterprise 664,6371.57%339,801
Rapidsite 404,483 0.96%274152
tigershark 297,7100.70%212,541
thttpd 226,8750.54%3,128
Lotus Domino 84,2230.20%30,546
WebSTAR 83,7100.20%46,379
Stronghold 46,3800.11%28,283
WebSitePro 42,8860.10%22,231
WebSite 29,9560.07% 16,935
Zope 21,7120.05%4,837
WN 16,7030.04%2,675
AOLServer 14,7720.03% 11,034
Roxen WebServer 9,6900.02%5,275
4D_WebSTAR_S 9,3010.02%4,584
Enterprise for NetWare 8,0280.02%2,307
Netscape FastTrack Server 7,8050.02%3,130
WebLogic 7,2740.02%4,931
Orion 6,6420.02%4,103
Sambar 6,2300.01%2,399
Xitami 4,574 0.01%2,300
OmniHTTPd Pro 3,717 0.01%966
NCSA HTTPd 3,336 0.01%815
SilverStream 8730.00%393