dcsimg

February 2004 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Feb 4, 2004


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its February 2004 survey from 47,173,415 sites. This is about 1 million more sites than responded in January. Although it represents yet another peak in the number of responses received, the four top-four players, Apache, Microsoft, SunONE, and Zeus, remained essentially flat, seeing growth of -0.17, -0.12, 0.25, and -0.03, respectively. Results from the February 2004 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in. Results for the February survey were compiled from responses received from 47 million sites. Although this represents an increase of 1 million sites compared to the January results, the percentage shares among the different Web servers remains unchanged.

Of the sites surveyed, 22,789,874, or 48 percent, had .com domains; 3078289, or about 6.5 percent, had .uk domains

February Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 31,703,88467.21%14,423,038
Microsoft-IIS 9,849,53920.88%5,407,755
Netscape-Enterprise 1,649,1303.50%975,002
Unknown 975,6572.07%531,993
Zeus 755,2271.60%373,772
Rapidsite 417,2600.88%278,573
tigershark 253,6980.54%186,959
thttpd 224,6090.48%3,181
Lotus Domino 87,4900.19% 30,838
WebSTAR 68,5840.15%38,735
Stronghold 39,0460.08%23,245
WebSitePro 33,4440.07%17,983
WebSite 27,5670.06%15,305
Zope 25,8510.05%6,014
WN 14,4430.03%2,286
JRun 12,9350.03% 11,783
4D_WebSTAR_S 12,6650.03%6,386
Roxen WebServer 8,4120.02%4,709
WebLogic 8,2610.02%5,457
Enterprise for NetWare 7,2720.02%2,029
AOLServer 6,9750.01%4,499
Oracle9iAS 6,9740.01% 3,938
Orion 6,9440.01% 4,145
CoffeeMaker 6,8350.01%652
Squid 6,7410.01% 1,115
Sambar 6,5840.01%2,526
Netscape FastTrack Server 5,8930.01%2,372
Xitami 4,553 0.01%2,403
OmniHTTPd Pro 3,303 0.01%668
NCSA HTTPd 2,7980.01%710

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.