November 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Nov 7, 2003


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its November 2003 survey from 44,946,965 sites. This is 1.2 million (about 2.9 percent) more sites than responded in October, and it represents yet another peak in the number of responses received. The results from the November 2003 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in. Results for the November survey were compiled from responses received from nearly 45 million sites, an increase of more than 1.2 million servers than responded in October. Apache and Microsoft IIS once again led the pack, accounting for more than 88 percent of the servers in use.

Once again, Apache, Microsoft, and Netscape Enterprise were the top-three contenders, with shares of 67.41 percent, 21.02 percent, and 3.37 percent, respectively. Zeus Web Server again made its way into the top-five with a 1.65 percent share.

Of the servers surveyed, 21,429,043, or 47.7 percent, had .com domains; 2,969,281, or about 6.6 percent, had .uk domains

November Results
Server No. of
Servers in Use
Market Share No. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache 30,298,06067.41%13,593,040
Microsoft-IIS 9,448,870 21.02%5,114,280
Netscape-Enterprise 1,516,7033.37%852,859
Unknown 869,7181.93%478,876
Zeus 743,6111.65%369,606
Rapidsite 422,1980.94%281,612
tigershark 233,4380.52%168,348
thttpd 221,3160.49%2,540
Lotus Domino 86,2620.19%29,966
WebSTAR 72,8760.16%40,651
Stronghold 37,3160.08%21,764
WebSitePro 36,8950.08%19,477
WebSite 27,1580.06%15,086
Zope 24,0920.05%5,326
WN 15,5030.03%2,475
4D_WebSTAR_S 11,5690.03%5,804
AOLServer 9,2800.02%6,235
Roxen WebServer 8,4460.02%4,645
Enterprise for NetWare 7,6730.02% 2,148
WebLogic 7,5970.02%5,035
Orion 6,7030.01%4,019
Netscape FastTrack Server 6,5380.01% 2,492
Sambar 6,425 0.01%2,302
Xitami 4,5480.01%2,332
OmniHTTPd Pro 3,7090.01%874
NCSA HTTPd 3,079 0.01%730

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.