The May Netcraft survey is out: it's an Apache world!

By Kevin Reichard (Send Email)
Posted Jun 1, 2001


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web Server software usage on Internet connected computers. We collect and collate as many hostnames providing an http service as we can find, and systematically poll each one with an HTTP request for the server name.
In the May 2001 survey we received responses from 29,031,745 sites.

Market Share for Top Servers Across All Domains August 1995 - May 2001 Albeit released closer to June 1 than May 1, the Netcraft survey of Web servers has the Apache Web server slightly declining in market share.

Top Developers

DeveloperApril 2001PercentMay 2001PercentChange
Apache1793225162.551806960362.24-0.31
Microsoft591831920.64595873420.52-0.12
iPlanet17984906.2718132446.25-0.02

Top Servers

ServerApril 2001PercentMay 2001PercentChange
Apache1793225162.551806960362.24-0.31
Microsoft-IIS591672420.64595724020.52-0.12
Netscape-Enterprise17628726.1517789586.13-0.02
Zeus7792092.727987452.750.03
Rapidsite4028291.414074881.40-0.01
AOLserver2728150.953772641.300.35
thttpd3699301.293702821.28-0.01
tigershark2006200.702153210.740.04
WebSitePro1195860.421187620.41-0.01
ConcentricHost-Ashurbanipal1064430.371098790.380.01

Active Sites

DeveloperApril 2001PercentMay 2001PercentChange
Apache701525061.67723008961.53-0.14
Microsoft296198426.04306294926.070.03
iPlanet2945942.593247222.760.17

iPlanet is the sum of sites running iPlanet-Enterprise, Netscape-Enterprise, Netscape-FastTrack, Netscape-Commerce, Netscape-Communications, Netsite-Commerce & Netsite-Communications.

Microsoft is the sum of sites running Microsoft-Internet-Information-Server, Microsoft-IIS, Microsoft-IIS-W, Microsoft-PWS-95, & Microsoft-PWS.

Platform groupings are here.

Around the Net

Web Server Security

Page 1 of 3


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.