January 2005 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Jan 4, 2005


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its Janaury 2005 survey from 58,194,836 sites. This is nearly 1.3 million more sites than responded in December. Results for the January 2005 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in and measure responses from more than 58 million sites. This is the 24th consecutive month of growth for the Web. Apache and IIS again dominated.

January was the 24th consecutive month of growth for the Web. The upswing began in February 2003 when the survey measured 35.8 million sites.

Although January brought yet another peak in the number of responses received, the top-four players, Apache, Microsoft (which includes Microsoft-Internet-Information-Server, Microsoft-IIS, Microsoft-IIS-W, Microsoft-PWS-95, and Microsoft-PWS), Sun (which includes SunONE, iPlanet-Enterprise, Netscape-Enterprise, Netscape-FastTrack, Netscape-Commerce, Netscape-Communications, Netsite-Commerce, and Netsite-Communications), and Zeus again remained flat, seeing growth of 0.59 percent, -0.33 percent, -0.04 percent, -0.02 percent, respectively.

Of the sites surveyed, 29,218,248, or 50.21 percent, had .com domains; 3,575,637, or about 6.14 percent, had .uk domains.

January Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 39,821,36868.43%19,032,683
Microsoft-IIS 12,137,03920.86% 6,904,857
Netscape-Enterprise 1,810,0223.11% 1,125,289
Unknown 1,468,5842.52%798,235
Zeus 690,1931.19%346,340
tigershark 241,8980.42%183,407
Rapidsite 237,6150.41%133,421
thttpd 225,6100.39%4,144
Lotus Domino 89,8180.15%30,558
WebSTAR 56,9760.10%32,586
Stronghold 33,4980.06%21,386
Zope 33,3050.06%8,271
WebSitePro 23,5040.04%11,834
WebSite 16,1150.03%7,058
4D_WebSTAR_S 14,8290.03% 7,015
Sun-ONE-Web-Server 14,5060.02%7,026
WN 10,7120.02%1,673
JRun 9,8590.02% 9,549
WebLogic 8,6420.01% 5,372
AOLServer 8,1210.01%3,890
Squid 6,902 0.01% 1,161
Orion 6,7360.01% 4,037
Enterprise for NetWare 5,452 0.01% 1,451
Oracle9iAS 5,3870.01% 2,018
Sambar 5,3450.01% 2,067
Roxen WebServer 5,2370.01%2,165
Xitami 4,190 0.01%2,189
Netscape FastTrack Server 3,931 0.01% 1,574
NCSA HTTPd 1,961 0.00%463

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.