November 2004 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Nov 3, 2004


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its November 2004 survey from 56,115,015 sites. This is nearly 726,549 more sites than responded in October. Results for the November 2004 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in and measure responses from more than 56 million sites.

November was the 22nd consecutive month of growth for the Web. The upswing began in February 2003 when the survey measured 35.8 million sites.

Although November brought yet another peak in the number of responses received, the top-four players, Apache, Microsoft (which includes Microsoft-Internet-Information-Server, Microsoft-IIS, Microsoft-IIS-W, Microsoft-PWS-95, and Microsoft-PWS), Sun (which includes SunONE, iPlanet-Enterprise, Netscape-Enterprise, Netscape-FastTrack, Netscape-Commerce, Netscape-Communications, Netsite-Commerce, and Netsite-Communications), and Zeus again remained flat, seeing growth of -0.15 percent, 0.16 percent, 0.10 percent, -0.03 percent, respectively.

Of the sites surveyed, 28,397,201, or 50.61 percent, had .com domains; 3,376,144, or about 6.02 percent, had .uk domains.

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.


 

 


October Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 38,028,64267.77%18,206,835
Microsoft-IIS 11,923,17821.25%6,872,462
Netscape-Enterprise 1,743,4213.11%1,109,720
Unknown 1,279,9132.28%733,728
Zeus 739,0061.32%358,173
Rapidsite 369,5320.66%229,316
tigershark 246,962 0.44%187,480
thttpd 221,4460.39%3,614
Lotus Domino 90,8180.16%31,446
WebSTAR 59,2440.11%33,886
Stronghold 36,2730.06%23,520
Zope 32,0250.06%7,624
WebSitePro 25,2390.04%13,009
WebSite 24,8560.04%11,815
4D_WebSTAR_S 15,1110.03% 7,117
WN 12,124 0.02%2,139
JRun 9,9210.02%9,602
CoffeeMaker 9,5870.02%1,026
AOLServer 8,3360.01%3,966
WebLogic 8,1570.01%5,149
Oracle9iAS 7,3770.01%3,881
Orion 6,7940.01%4,035
Roxen WebServer 5,8240.01%2,657
Squid 5,6770.01%1,056
Sambar 5,4990.01%2,142
Enterprise for NetWare 5,3450.01%1,542
Xitami 4,432 0.01%2,405
Netscape FastTrack Server 4,1880.01%1,664
NCSA HTTPd 2,0290.00%480