September 2004 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Sep 22, 2004


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its September 2004 survey from 54,407,216 sites. This is nearly 1.1 million more sites than responded in August. This is the seventh time in the past year that the survey has shown a monthly gain exceeding 1 million sites. Results for the September Netcraft Web Server Survey measure responses from more than 54.4 million sites. The results bring yet another peak in the number of sites measured. Apache and IIS again dominated.

September was the 20th consecutive month of growth for the Web. The upswing began in February 2003 when the survey measured 35.8 million sites.

Although September brought yet another peak in the number of responses received, the top-four players, Apache, Microsoft (which includes Microsoft-Internet-Information-Server, Microsoft-IIS, Microsoft-IIS-W, Microsoft-PWS-95, and Microsoft-PWS), Sun (which includes SunONE, iPlanet-Enterprise, Netscape-Enterprise, Netscape-FastTrack, Netscape-Commerce, Netscape-Communications, Netsite-Commerce, and Netsite-Communications), and Zeus, remained flat, seeing growth of 0.15 percent, -0.07 percent, -0.07 percent, -0.02 percent, respectively.

Of the sites surveyed, 26,746,971, or 49.16 percent, had .com domains; 3,360,378, or about 6.18 percent, had .uk domains.

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.


 

 


September Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 36,915,72167.85%17,112,959
Microsoft-IIS 11,502,43921.14%6,497,332
Netscape-Enterprise 1,655,5823.04%1,023,466
Unknown 1,186,2222.18%652,811
Zeus 750,3351.38%360,645
Rapidsite 386,2980.71%240,080
tigershark 246,5980.45%186,046
thttpd 225,1680.41%3,096
Lotus Domino 90,5680.17%30,911
WebSTAR 61,9470.11%35,312
Stronghold 38,822 0.07%24,955
Zope 31,3540.06% 7,409
WebSitePro 27,0680.05%14,011
WebSite 25,2250.05%11,867
4D_WebSTAR_S 14,4350.03%6,494
WN 12,4300.02%1,912
JRun 10,8390.02%10,268
Squid 9,2340.02% 4,667
CoffeeMaker 9,2180.02%881
WebLogic 9,1900.02%5,988
AOLServer 8,4350.02%3,928
Oracle9iAS 7,4170.01%3,903
Orion 6,9450.01%4,092
Roxen WebServer 6,0980.01%2,884
Sambar 5,8380.01%2,330
Enterprise for NetWare 5,6500.01%1,591
Netscape FastTrack Server 4,423 0.01% 1,754
Xitami 4,4130.01% 2,236
NCSA HTTPd 2,0930.00%507
OmniHTTPd Pro 1,0110.00%439