August 2004 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Aug 4, 2004


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its August 2004 survey from 53,341,867 sites. This is over 1.2 million more sites than responded in July. This is the sixth time in the past year that the survey has shown a monthly gain exceeding 1 million sites. Results for the August 2004 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in and measure responses from more than 53.3 million sites. This is the 19th consecutive month of growth for the Web and a new peak in the number of sites measured. Apache and IIS again dominated.

August was the 19th consecutive month of growth for the Web. The upswing began in February 2003 when the survey measured 35.8 million sites.

Although August brought yet another peak in the number of responses received, the top-four players, Apache, Microsoft (which includes Microsoft-Internet-Information-Server, Microsoft-IIS, Microsoft-IIS-W, Microsoft-PWS-95, and Microsoft-PWS), Sun (which includes SunONE, iPlanet-Enterprise, Netscape-Enterprise, Netscape-FastTrack, Netscape-Commerce, Netscape-Communications, Netsite-Commerce, and Netsite-Communications), and Zeus, remained flat, seeing growth of 0.33 percent, -0.11 percent, -0.04 percent, -0.05 percent, respectively.

Of the sites surveyed, 26,041,708, or 48.82 percent, had .com domains; and 3,314,263, or about 6.21 percent, had .uk domains.

August Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 36,112,22067.70%16,601,172
Microsoft-IIS 11,311,07321.20%6,348,313
Netscape-Enterprise 1,662,5383.12% 1,015,611
Unknown 1,133,8012.13%621,191
Zeus 744,7341.40%362,003
Rapidsite 390,7640.73% 244,420
tigershark 247,8000.46% 186,641
thttpd 225,0160.42%2,839
Lotus Domino 90,6630.17%31,026
WebSTAR 61,4100.12%34,454
Stronghold 40,0110.08%25,650
Zope 31,4230.06%7,574
WebSitePro 27,9060.05%14,475
WebSite 25,0490.05% 11,817
4D_WebSTAR_S 14,325 0.03%6,442
WN 12,6690.02%1,954
JRun 10,855 0.02%10,299
WebLogic 9,1360.02%5,932
CoffeeMaker 9,0570.02%863
AOLServer 8,6810.02%4,099
Oracle9iAS 7,343 0.01%3,846
Orion 6,9700.01%4,116
Squid 6,8900.01%1,096
Roxen WebServer 6,2280.01%2,933
Enterprise for NetWare 6,0610.01%1,668
Sambar 5,9240.01%2,366
Netscape FastTrack Server 4,6420.01%1,859
Xitami 4,4970.01%2,294
NCSA HTTPd 2,2180.00%567
OmniHTTPd Pro 1,0240.00%454

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.