July 2004 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Jul 6, 2004


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its July 2004 survey from 52,131,889 sites. This is about 500,000 more sites than responded in June. Results for the July 2004 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in and measure responses from more than 52.1 million sites. These results represent the 18th consecutive month of growth for the Web and bring a new peak in the number of sites measured. Apache and IIS again led the charge for growth.

July was the 18th consecutive month of growth for the Web. The upswing began in February 2003 when the survey measured 35.8 million sites.

Although July brought yet another peak in the number of responses received, the four top-four players, Apache, Microsoft, SunONE, and Zeus, remained flat, seeing growth of 0.15 points, -0.03 points, -0.04 points, -0.03 points, respectively.

Of the sites surveyed, 25,610,489, or 49.13 percent, had .com domains; and 3,273,335, or about 6.28 percent, had .uk domains.

July Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 35,122,14667.37%16,251,682
Microsoft-IIS 11,115,27621.32%6,272,289
Netscape-Enterprise 1,644,3963.15%1,005,451
Unknown 1,140,0902.19% 609,971
Zeus 754,7211.45%362,659
Rapidsite 393,9630.76%247,992
tigershark 248,9770.48%187,424
thttpd 224,2200.43%2,780
Lotus Domino 89,4200.17%31,035
WebSTAR 61,9540.12%34,875
Zope 30,063 0.06%7,256
Stronghold 29,0860.06%17,536
WebSitePro 28,6190.05%14,933
WebSite 24,6520.05%11,791
4D_WebSTAR_S 14,0730.03%6,616
WN 12,7350.02%1,987
JRun 10,9500.02% 10,341
WebLogic 9,0000.02%5,892
CoffeeMaker 7,8920.02%793
Oracle9iAS 7,2040.01%3,806
AOLServer 7,2180.01%4,087
Orion 6,9580.01%4,101
Squid 6,5210.01%1,178
Roxen WebServer 6,2250.01%2,985
Enterprise for NetWare 6,1950.01%1,701
Sambar 5,9440.01%2,393
Netscape FastTrack Server 4,8100.01%1,924
Xitami 4,5090.01%2,333
NCSA HTTPd 2,305 0.00%596
OmniHTTPd Pro 1,0690.00%482

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.