May 2004 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted May 4, 2004


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its May 2004 survey from 50,550,965 sites. This is about 800,000 more sites than responded in April. Results for the May 2004 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in and measure responses from more than 50 million sites. These results represent the 16th consecutive month of growth for the Web and with that a new peak in the number of sites measured.

May was the 16th consecutive month of growth for the Web. The upswing began in February 2003 when the survey measured 35.8 million sites.

The rate of growth has also picked up during this period. This latest watermark comes 13 months after the survey crossed the 40-million mark. In comparison, it took 21 months for the Web to expand from 30 million to 40 million sites. Previous milestones were reached in April 1997 (1 million sites), February 2000 (10 million sites), September 2000 (20 million sites), and July 2001 (30 million sites). The first Netcraft survey, published in August 1995, found 18,957 hosts.

Netcraft said this milestone and rapid growth illustrates the recovery of the larger Internet economy, "after the two-year shakeout to absorb the collapse of the dot-com and telecom industries."

Although May brought yet another peak in the number of responses received, the four top-four players, Apache, Microsoft, SunONE, and Zeus, remained flat, seeing growth of 0.06, -0.01, -0.09, and -0.04, respectively.

Of the sites surveyed, 24,750,693, or 48.96 percent, had .com domains; and 3,198,619, or about 6.33 percent, had .uk domains

May Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 33,892,81767.05%15,591,795
Microsoft-IIS 10,857,77221.48%6,110,544
Netscape-Enterprise 1,637,2753.24%989,947
Unknown 1,071,1912.12%591,904
Zeus 754,0141.49%367,682
Rapidsite 406,5190.80%260,852
tigershark 253,616 0.50%188,505
thttpd 226,8760.45%3,019
Lotus Domino 88,4710.18%31,122
WebSTAR 65,4750.13%37,090
Stronghold 34,6410.07%19,702
WebSitePro 30,5460.06%15,831
WebSite 28,0640.06%14,359
Zope 28,4760.06%6,631
4D_WebSTAR_S 13,5510.03%6,496
WN 13,4740.03%2,124
JRun 11,8910.02%11,030
WebLogic 7,7540.02%4,828
Oracle9iAS 7,7200.02%4,093
CoffeeMaker 7,5180.01%746
AOLServer 7,2360.01%4,128
Squid 6,6810.01%1,227
Enterprise for NetWare 6,6710.01% 1,850
Roxen WebServer 6,4970.01%3,223
Sambar 6,1180.01%2,421
Orion 5,6660.01%2,884
Netscape FastTrack Server 5,1570.01% 2,032
Xitami 4,105 0.01% 2,239
NCSA HTTPd 2,459 0.00%628
OmniHTTPd Pro 1,1110.00%504

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.