December 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights

By ServerWatch Staff (Send Email)
Posted Dec 3, 2003


The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its December 2003 survey from 45,980,112 sites. This is 1 million (about 2.3 percent) more sites than responded in November. Although it represents yet another peak in the number of responses received, the four top-four players, Apache, Microsoft, SunONE, and Zeus, remained flat, seeing growth of 0.02, -0.15, -0.06, and -0.02, respectively. The results from the December 2003 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in. Results for the December survey were compiled from responses received from nearly 46 million sites, an increase of slightly more than 1 million servers than responded in November.

Of the servers surveyed, 22,087,096, or 48 percent, had .com domains; 2,975,196, or about 6.5 percent, had .uk domains

December Results
Server No. of
Servers in Use
Market Share No. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache 31,005,69067.43%14,053,192
Microsoft-IIS 9,596,21620.87%5,252,836
Netscape-Enterprise 1,521,6073.31%855,383
Unknown 911,2831.98% 506,487
Zeus 749,7911.63%371,544
Rapidsite 422,6700.92% 282,063
tigershark 255,1140.55% 185,220
thttpd 223,8870.49%3,300
Lotus Domino 87,2310.19%30,428
WebSTAR 71,416 0.16%39,887
Stronghold 37,3700.08%21,500
WebSitePro 35,7230.08% 19,122
WebSite 27,202 0.06%15,185
Zope 25,6220.06%5,740
WN 14,996 0.03% 2,373
4D_WebSTAR_S 11,9960.03% 6,022
AOLServer 8,5860.02%5,463
Roxen WebServer 8,5570.02%4,806
WebLogic 8,0640.02% 5,394
Enterprise for NetWare 7,6610.02% 2,133
Orion 6,8650.01%4,070
Sambar 6,7250.01%2,525
Netscape FastTrack Server 6,4480.01%2,523
Xitami 4,6050.01%2,433
OmniHTTPd Pro 3,7960.01%916
NCSA HTTPd 3,0450.01%732

Page 1 of 1


Comment and Contribute

Your name/nickname

Your email

(Maximum characters: 1200). You have characters left.